Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Cedaroak Park drinking water tests indicate elevated levels of lead at three locations

Tests for lead in drinking water at Cedaroak Park Primary were relayed to parents July 21, indicating elevated levels of lead in three of 57 locations. Results at Rosemont Ridge Middle School, meanwhile, indicated elevated levels in three of 110 locations. The indicated elevated levels of lead that exceed the action level of 20 parts per billion (ppb) included an activity area sink, classroom sink and restroom sink at Cedaroak Park, and two science classroom lab sink faucets and one restroom sink faucet in the boy's locker room at Rosemont Ridge.

The three locations at Cedaroak Park produced elevated levels of 32.7 ppb, 38.8 ppb and 50.5 ppb — exceeding the level set by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The three elevated levels of lead at Rosemont were 451 ppb, 47.1 ppb and 32.6 ppb.

The West Linn-Wilsonville School District made the decision in June to test the quality of drinking water for all its schools, working with Pixis Labs in Portland and starting with its oldest buildings.

“We’re going to make sure that everything is safe for children and staff, wherever we are in the process of mitigation," Superintendent Kathy Ludwig said after initial testing at Sunset and Willamette Primary indicated elevated levels of lead in a combined six locations.

WL-WV hasn’t tested its drinking water onsite in buildings in the past — save for its three wells which are routinely tested — instead relying on the regular testing of water by the City of West Linn and the City of Wilsonville. Water sources at individual schools are not tested by either city, however.

Operations Director Tim Woodley also said the district will continue testing and sharing results with parents throughout the summer, with the goal of having results from all schools by mid-August. The district has said it will take immediate action fixing problem areas, and will then retest to make sure drinking water is safe prior to the start of school in September.

The district announced elevated levels of lead at Sunset Primary (four locations) and Willamette Primary (two locations) last week, but has already replaced fixtures and retested at those locations. Those most recent tests yielded normal levels of lead. Bolton Primary, Boeckman Creek Primary and CREST Headquarters, meanwhile, showed no elevated levels at any of its drinking water locations.

According to the EPA, even low levels of lead in the blood of children can result in behavior and learning problems, lower IQ and hyperactivity, slowed growth, hearing problems and anemia. Young children are particularly vulnerable to lead because physical and behavioral effects of lead occur at lower exposure levels than adults.

Contact Andrew Kilstrom at 503-636-1281 ext. 112 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..