FONT

MORE STORIES


Schedules, entries, results for Scappoose and St. Helens in wrestling, swimming and basketball

PHOTO COURTESY: JENNY ERHARDT - Belle Erhardt of Scappoose High is one of three Indians who qualified for Friday's girls wrestling state championship at Memorial Coliseum.SCHEDULES

Wrestling

Feb. 22-23

State championships

At Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Scappoose entries

113 — AJ DeGrande, junior, No. 4 seed

132 — Colton Frates, junior, No. 11 seed

128 — Ashton Kauffman, junior

152 — Trevor Jackson, junior, No. 7 seed

182 — Riyle Kauffman, sophomore

195 — Brett Krieger, sophomore, No. 6 seed

220 — Quincy Cleveland, senior

285 — Cutter Sandstrom, sophomore, No. 3 seed; Jerico Archer, junior

St. Helens entries

106 — Gavin Schaer, freshman

113 — Narcizo Garza, freshman, No. 8 seed

120 — Tristin Buchanan, sophomore, No. 8 seed

152 — Justin Garcia, junior

160 — Rachawn Lee, senior

170 — Ryan Burri, junior

182 — Mavrick Rask, sophomore, No 3 seed

195 — Dylan Scott, sophomore

285 — Ben Torres, senior, No. 7 seed

Girls wrestling

Feb. 22

State championships

At Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Scappoose entries

110 — Emma Jones

125 — Bella Amaro

145 — Belle Erhardt, second

Boys basketball

Feb. 22

Parkrose at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26

Scappoose at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Feb. 22

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 5:45 p.m.

Scappoose at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 26

Putnam at Scappoose, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

RESULTS

Boys basketball

Feb. 15

Wilsonville 79, SCAPPOOSE 36

HILLSBORO 51, St. Helens 46

Feb. 19

Putnam 67, ST. HELENS 47

LA SALLE PREP 67, Scappoose 35

Northwest Oregon Conference

(team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

Wilsonville 12-0, 21-2, 2nd

Parkrose 8-3, 17-4, 7th

La Salle Prep 8-4 15-8, 8th

Putnam 8-4, 12-7, 9th

Milwaukie 5-7, 8-13, 18th

St. Helens 3-8, 5-15, 28th

Hillsboro 3-9, 6-16, 24th

Scappoose 0-12, 2-19, 32nd

Girls basketball

Feb. 15

HILLSBORO 64, St. Helens 49

WILSONVILLE 72, Scappoose 38

Feb. 19

Putnam 61, ST. HELENS 55

La Salle Prep 78, SCAPPOOSE 18

Northwest Oregon Conference (team, league, overall, OSAA ranking)

La Salle Prep 11-1, 19-4, 6th

Wilsonville 11-1, 18-5, 1st

Putnam 7-5, 16-7, 11th

Hillsboro 6-6, 12-10, 12th

St. Helens 5-6, 11-10, 22nd

Milwaukie 5-7, 7-14, 24th

Parkrose 1-10, 6-15, 29th

Scappoose 1-11, 2-19, 28th

Swimming

Feb. 15-16

Class 5A boys championships

At Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center

Team scores: Springfield 53, West Albany 48, North Bend 44, Churchill 32, Lebanon 29, Ashland 15 1/2, Crater 14, Pendleton 12, Hillsboro 8 1/2, Silverton 8, North Eugene 8, Hood River Valley 7, Corvallis 7, Crescent Valley 6, Scappoose 6, Parkrose 4, South Albany 4, Redmond 2

Scappoose results

50 freestyle — Will Blair, fourth, 22.32 (other finalists: Charley Page-Jones, Churchill, 21.60; Elijah Dapkus, Springfield, 21.78; Chad Klaas, Hood River Valley, 22.12; Calvin Haynes, Parkrose, 22.82; Joab Keeney, North Eugene, 22.90) ... Bryant Sharp, Scappoose, 12th

100 freestyle — Will Blair, sixth, 50.40 (other finalists: Elijah Dapkus, Springfield, 48.36; Chris Frownfelter, Ashland, 48.42; Kieran Van Horsen, West Albany, 49.31; Nico Barbafiera, 49.58; Ryan Konop, Redmond, 50.18)

200 freestyle relay — Scappoose (Will Blair, Wuincy Reynolds, Panachai Kongja, Bryant Sharp), sixth, 1:33.00 (other finalists: West Albany, 1:30.21; Lebanon, 1:31.23; Silverton, 1:31.95; North Eugene, 1:32.00; North Bend, 1:33.00)

400 freestyle relay — Scappoose (Nash Wilson, Cadmen Posvar, Quincy Reynolds, Will Blair), 10th

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine